Home Page

You have no items in your shopping cart.



Privacy Policy

Bigwicks.co.uk Privacy Policy - How we use can collect data on our website.

This privacy policy sets out how Bigwicks.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Bigwicks.co.uk when you use this website. Bigwicks.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bigwicks.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who collects the data?

Bigwicks Ltd

46 Market Street

Barnsley

South Yorkshire

Uk

S70 1SN

What we collect

We collect information about you when you use our services. This includes, but is not limited to, the information you provide when you make a purchase, visit our website, sign up to our mailing list and make enquiries.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information, including email address, postal address and telephone number
  • bank details
  • IP location
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We also collect website useage data using cookies. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

We do NOT collect sensitive data. Sensitive data includes information about race, ethinic origin, politics, religion and sexual orientation.

What we do with the information we gather?

We collection information for a number of legitimate reasons. For instance, we require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We gather information for the following reasons amongst others:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To allow us to process sales through our website
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • If you have signed up to our mailing list we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In the proces of your interactions with Bigwicks, your information may be processed by the following third party organisations:

Magento - website content management system

Cloud Commerce Pro - e-commerce system used to help process our orders

Google Analytics - website useage data

Email 365 and Outlook - email providers

Data will stored for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations, and for finanical record keeping processes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You have a number or rights regarding your data. Please visit the ICO website for more details regarding these rights. If you have any questions regarding this you can contact us at the above listed address.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Customer Service - Bigwicks

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Bigwicks.co.uk
46 Market Street
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S70 1SN
United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Customer Account Deletion / Anonymisation

You have the right to delete your account and anonymse any details/information we hold on you. To do this log in to your account and click the 'Delete Account' link on the right hand side of the My Dashboard page. If you no longer have access to your account you can request your account deletion and all data we hold anonymising by writing, emailing or calling us.

Bigwicks.co.uk
46 Market Street
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S70 1SN
United Kingdom
01226 785578
customerservice@bigwicks.co.uk

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.
V 14318.0.DH